G
Gina Kim
USA
#35 CME Rank
625.476 CME Points
1 Lifetime Wins
$894,810 Lifetime Earned
› born May 4, 2000 (age 26)
› birthplace Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
› hometown Chapel Hill, North Carolina (raised from age 3)
› college Duke University
› turned_pro 2022 (4 yrs)
› lpga_rookie 2022
Tournament record
Tournament Results
2026 Latest Tournament Results
| Date | Tournament | Pos | To Par | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Total | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/27 | FM Championship | CUT | +5 | 75 | 74 | 0 | 0 | 149 | — |
| 8/20 | CPKC Women's Open | T4 | -12 | 66 | 67 | 64 | 71 | 268 | $119,531 |
| 8/13 | The Standard Portland Classic | CUT | -3 | 74 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 141 | — |
Career
From amateur golf to the LPGA Tour — curated milestones merged with tournament results.
Career timeline
- 2014
- AMEvian Junior Cup
- AM
- 2016
- AMAJGA Rolex Junior Girls Championship
- AM
- 2019
- AMT12 2019 USWO as amateur
- AM
- 2021
- AWDACC individual champion
- AWD
- 2022
- PROTurned professionalNon-LPGA wins: 4 (Epson)
- RKELPGA Tour rookie season
- PRO
- 2026
- WINWon the Dow ChampionshipFirst LPGA Tour win
- WIN
Honors
Awards
1- 2021ACC individual champion
Amateur career
4- 2016AJGA Rolex Junior Girls Championship
- ·2x NC 3A state champion
- 2014Evian Junior Cup
- 2019T12 2019 USWO as amateur
Path to the LPGA
Duke University College
2022 Turned pro age 22
2022 LPGA rookie season age 22 · same year as turning pro
4 Wins outside the LPGA Epson
2026 First LPGA win Dow Championship · age 26
Statistical record
Player statistics
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 1 | |
| Starts | 18 | #27 |
| Cuts Made | 5 | #118 |
| Cuts Missed | 13 | #1 |
| Events Played | 17 | |
| Rounds Played | 46 | #91 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 2 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 3 | #72 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 72.93 | #139 |
| Low Round | 64 | #18 |
| High Round | 81 | #39 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 12 | #110 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 1 | #72 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 73.18 | #135 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 73.35 | #139 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 71.25 | #65 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 71.75 | #88 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 3.03 | #38 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 4.19 | #148 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.81 | #130 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 261.65 | #99 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 66.61 % | #70 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 66.01 % | #94 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 71.21 % | #154 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 51.28 % | #66 |
| Ball Striking | 184 | #92 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 30.55 | #140 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.84 | #140 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.7 | #137 |
| Sand Save Pct | 28.57 % | #145 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.02 | #131 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.9 | #26 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 123 | #108 |
| Eagles | 2 | #88 |
| Bogeys | 138 | #71 |
| Double Bogeys | 21 | #15 |
| Birdie Pct | 16.27 % | #133 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 2.98 | #133 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 0.78 | #150 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 21.30 % | #132 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 3.29 | #41 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $579,170 | #49 |
| CME Points | 625.48 | #35 |
| Solheim Points | 172.5 | #28 |
| Player of Year Points | 7 | #63 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 0 | |
| Starts | 18 | #106 |
| Cuts Made | 6 | #137 |
| Cuts Missed | 12 | #15 |
| Events Played | 17 | |
| Rounds Played | 47 | #126 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 0 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 0 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 72.47 | #130 |
| Low Round | 66 | #112 |
| High Round | 79 | #116 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 13 | #143 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 2 | #86 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 71.88 | #83 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 73.59 | #149 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 72.17 | #130 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 71 | #48 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 3.04 | #54 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 4.14 | #135 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.78 | #117 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 260.67 | #71 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 68.16 % | #114 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 67.41 % | #89 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 74.18 % | #115 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 50.75 % | #74 |
| Ball Striking | 211 | #108 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 30.49 | #131 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.85 | #142 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.69 | #115 |
| Sand Save Pct | 27.45 % | #157 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.11 | #115 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.91 | #19 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 128 | #136 |
| Eagles | 3 | #91 |
| Bogeys | 135 | #127 |
| Double Bogeys | 14 | #110 |
| Birdie Pct | 15.80 % | #144 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 2.93 | #140 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 0.87 | #143 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 18.77 % | #104 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 3 | #57 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $42,054 | #166 |
| CME Points | 33.33 | #169 |
| Solheim Points | 67.5 | #32 |
| Player of Year Points | 0 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 0 | |
| Starts | 23 | #26 |
| Cuts Made | 12 | #86 |
| Cuts Missed | 11 | #18 |
| Events Played | 22 | |
| Rounds Played | 69 | #71 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 1 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 2 | #110 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 71.84 | #93 |
| Low Round | 64 | #31 |
| High Round | 82 | #17 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 23 | #91 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 5 | #39 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 72.32 | #109 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 71.86 | #89 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 71.83 | #111 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 70.82 | #58 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 3.07 | #96 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 4.07 | #76 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.78 | #101 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 256.3 | #85 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 72.27 % | #87 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 67.00 % | #96 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 74.37 % | #105 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 49.81 % | #85 |
| Ball Striking | 192 | #99 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 30.01 | #89 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.83 | #118 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.67 | #84 |
| Sand Save Pct | 45.98 % | #61 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.42 | #75 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.73 | #64 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 198 | #83 |
| Eagles | 6 | #34 |
| Bogeys | 190 | #39 |
| Double Bogeys | 13 | #104 |
| Birdie Pct | 16.42 % | #122 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.04 | #120 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 0.99 | #106 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 17.08 % | #75 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 2.84 | #77 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $223,124 | #96 |
| CME Points | 315.45 | #89 |
| Solheim Points | 67.5 | #32 |
| Player of Year Points | 9 | #65 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 0 | |
| Starts | 13 | #142 |
| Cuts Made | 4 | #151 |
| Cuts Missed | 9 | #48 |
| Events Played | 12 | |
| Rounds Played | 33 | #148 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 0 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 1 | #121 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 72.07 | #110 |
| Low Round | 66 | #101 |
| High Round | 79 | #76 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 12 | #136 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 0 | #141 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 71.5 | #65 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 72.5 | #127 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 72.5 | #127 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 72 | #106 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 3.04 | #69 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 4.08 | #87 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.89 | #152 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 257.61 | #77 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 74.06 % | #73 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 70.07 % | #61 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 76.75 % | #67 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 50.91 % | #84 |
| Ball Striking | 122 | #52 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 30.84 | #143 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.84 | #110 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.71 | #135 |
| Sand Save Pct | 42.42 % | #100 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.23 | #88 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 1.13 | #3 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 106 | #141 |
| Eagles | 1 | #135 |
| Bogeys | 101 | #147 |
| Double Bogeys | 10 | #131 |
| Birdie Pct | 19.00 % | #55 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.45 | #60 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 0.95 | #120 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 20.25 % | #131 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 3.26 | #27 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $50,462 | #147 |
| CME Points | 69.98 | #141 |
| Solheim Points | 67.5 | #32 |
| Player of Year Points | 0 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 1 | |
| Starts | 72 | #665 |
| Cuts Made | 27 | #710 |
| Cuts Missed | 45 | #537 |
| Events Played | 68 | #662 |
| Rounds Played | 195 | #672 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 3 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 6 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 72.28 | #264 |
| Low Round | 64 | #266 |
| High Round | 82 | #862 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 60 | |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 8 | #424 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 72.28 | #238 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 72.78 | #385 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 71.92 | #317 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 71.17 | #127 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 3.05 | #192 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 4.12 | #322 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.81 | #321 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 258.8 | #200 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 70.28 % | #458 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 67.39 % | #225 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 74.06 % | |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 50.59 % | |
| Ball Striking | 364 | #147 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 30.39 | #592 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.84 | #362 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.69 | #550 |
| Sand Save Pct | 37.56 % | #627 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.22 | #366 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.88 | #248 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 555 | #524 |
| Eagles | 12 | #428 |
| Bogeys | 564 | #572 |
| Double Bogeys | 58 | #602 |
| Birdie Pct | 16.67 % | #331 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.07 | #318 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 0.9 | #295 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 0.19 | #318 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 3.05 | #812 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $894,810 | #373 |
| CME Points | 0 | |
| Solheim Points | 0 | |
| Player of Year Points | 0 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Connections
Family in sport
Parents both UNC professors; sister Hannah
Born in 2000
All USA players
Roster, earnings and honors by country.