A
Ayaka Furue Ayaka Furue (古江彩佳)
JPN
#51 CME Rank
490.564 CME Points
2 Lifetime Wins
$7,040,436 Lifetime Earned
› born May 27, 2000 (age 26)
› birthplace Kobe, Japan
› height 5'0" (153 cm)
› turned_pro 2019 (7 yrs)
› lpga_rookie 2022
Tournament record
Tournament Results
2026 Latest Tournament Results
| Date | Tournament | Pos | To Par | R1 | R2 | R3 | R4 | Total | Earnings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8/27 | FM Championship | CUT | +1 | 72 | 73 | 0 | 0 | 145 | — |
| 8/20 | CPKC Women's Open | T17 | -6 | 68 | 66 | 70 | 70 | 274 | $34,842 |
| 8/13 | The Standard Portland Classic | T25 | -10 | 68 | 70 | 72 | 68 | 278 | $17,603 |
Career
From amateur golf to the LPGA Tour — curated milestones merged with tournament results.
Career timeline
- 2018
- AMJunior Golf World CupJPN, won
- AMAsian Games4th ind.
- AMKansai Women's Amateur
- AM
- 2019
- PROTurned professionalNon-LPGA wins: 10 (JLPGA 8; LET 2)
- PRO
- 2022
- RKELPGA Tour rookie season
- WINWon the Trust Golf Women's Scottish OpenFirst LPGA Tour win
- RKE
- 2024
- MAJWon the Evian ChampionshipMajor championship
- OLYParis Olympics
- AWDLPGA Vare Trophy
- MAJ
Honors
Major championships
1- 2024Evian Championship — Winner
Olympic Games
1- 2024Paris
Awards
2- 2024LPGA Vare Trophy
- ·JLPGA Player of the Year 2020–21
Amateur career
3- 2018Junior Golf World Cup — JPN, won
- 2018Asian Games — 4th ind.
- 2018Kansai Women's Amateur
Path to the LPGA
No college Route Turned pro straight from amateur golf
2019 Turned pro age 19
2022 LPGA rookie season age 22 · 3 yrs after turning pro
10 Wins outside the LPGA JLPGA 8; LET 2
2022 First LPGA win Trust Golf Women's Scottish Open · age 22
1 Major
1 Olympic Games 2024
Statistical record
Player statistics
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 0 | |
| Starts | 19 | #14 |
| Cuts Made | 16 | #3 |
| Cuts Missed | 3 | #149 |
| Events Played | 18 | |
| Rounds Played | 69 | #7 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 2 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 8 | #18 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 71.43 | #48 |
| Low Round | 65 | #36 |
| High Round | 82 | #23 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 31 | #22 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 6 | #5 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 71 | #31 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 71 | #23 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 71.27 | #67 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 72.71 | #114 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 3.05 | #51 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 4.08 | #52 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.67 | #24 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 259.8 | #115 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 72.06 % | #29 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 65.56 % | #99 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 75.85 % | #89 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 44.44 % | #148 |
| Ball Striking | 155 | #76 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 29.25 | #19 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.77 | #14 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.62 | #13 |
| Sand Save Pct | 42.50 % | #67 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 7.08 | #12 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.51 | #154 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 221 | #17 |
| Eagles | 5 | #30 |
| Bogeys | 173 | #16 |
| Double Bogeys | 13 | #79 |
| Birdie Pct | 18.89 % | #56 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.48 | #58 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 1.18 | #34 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 16.32 % | #30 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 2.66 | #132 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $610,604 | #47 |
| CME Points | 490.56 | #51 |
| Solheim Points | 0 | |
| Player of Year Points | 2 | #87 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 0 | |
| Starts | 25 | #12 |
| Cuts Made | 20 | #14 |
| Cuts Missed | 5 | #119 |
| Events Played | 23 | |
| Rounds Played | 87 | #17 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 5 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 12 | #15 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 70.44 | #25 |
| Low Round | 66 | #107 |
| High Round | 79 | #95 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 51 | #16 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 8 | #12 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 70.48 | #24 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 70.78 | #29 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 69.67 | #15 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 70.75 | #50 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 2.98 | #28 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 3.99 | #11 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.69 | #47 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 250.89 | #122 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 81.74 % | #6 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 73.89 % | #18 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 78.77 % | #44 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 51.72 % | #69 |
| Ball Striking | 58 | #22 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 29.84 | #69 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.78 | #44 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.66 | #66 |
| Sand Save Pct | 45.71 % | #58 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.14 | #112 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.55 | #122 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 307 | #25 |
| Eagles | 4 | #63 |
| Bogeys | 183 | #36 |
| Double Bogeys | 11 | #127 |
| Birdie Pct | 21.32 % | #36 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.89 | #40 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 1.6 | #28 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 13.47 % | #19 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 2.29 | #120 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $1,022,843 | #41 |
| CME Points | 1,234.662 | #24 |
| Solheim Points | 0 | |
| Player of Year Points | 31 | #36 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 1 | |
| Starts | 24 | #39 |
| Cuts Made | 23 | #2 |
| Cuts Missed | 1 | #204 |
| Events Played | 23 | |
| Rounds Played | 91 | #16 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 12 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 18 | #1 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 69.99 | #3 |
| Low Round | 65 | #69 |
| High Round | 75 | #219 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 64 | #1 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 15 | #1 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 69.7 | #2 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 69.91 | #7 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 69.83 | #18 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 70.6 | #30 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 2.94 | #1 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 3.97 | #3 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.67 | #32 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 250.41 | #134 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 82.83 % | #5 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 73.97 % | #7 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 78.49 % | #49 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 54.21 % | #41 |
| Ball Striking | 55 | #19 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 29.54 | #19 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.77 | #9 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.64 | #15 |
| Sand Save Pct | 42.86 % | #76 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.64 | #32 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.49 | #155 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 335 | #9 |
| Eagles | 4 | #73 |
| Bogeys | 168 | #89 |
| Double Bogeys | 10 | #150 |
| Birdie Pct | 20.91 % | #22 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.81 | #23 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 1.89 | #3 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 11.17 % | #1 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 1.89 | #161 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $2,811,824 | #6 |
| CME Points | 2,529.527 | #6 |
| Solheim Points | 0 | |
| Player of Year Points | 128 | #3 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 0 | |
| Starts | 24 | #14 |
| Cuts Made | 22 | #1 |
| Cuts Missed | 2 | #183 |
| Events Played | 23 | |
| Rounds Played | 94 | #1 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 8 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 15 | #4 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 70.3 | #16 |
| Low Round | 64 | #31 |
| High Round | 76 | #210 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 56 | #4 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 15 | #1 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 69.57 | #4 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 71 | #42 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 70.95 | #64 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 69.65 | #12 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 3 | #22 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 3.97 | #7 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.7 | #51 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 245.44 | #142 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 84.76 % | #2 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 72.73 % | #26 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 77.36 % | #67 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 49.19 % | #92 |
| Ball Striking | 85 | #43 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 29.64 | #45 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.78 | #31 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.65 | #45 |
| Sand Save Pct | 43.00 % | #89 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.49 | #65 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.46 | #159 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 315 | #10 |
| Eagles | 4 | #64 |
| Bogeys | 181 | #53 |
| Double Bogeys | 6 | #172 |
| Birdie Pct | 20.11 % | #47 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.67 | #47 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 1.7 | #12 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 12.01 % | #3 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 2.08 | #159 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $1,637,334 | #13 |
| CME Points | 1,798.275 | #10 |
| Solheim Points | 0 | |
| Player of Year Points | 61 | #16 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 1 | |
| Starts | 27 | #6 |
| Cuts Made | 24 | #4 |
| Cuts Missed | 3 | #155 |
| Events Played | 26 | |
| Rounds Played | 101 | #3 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 4 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 12 | #13 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 70.34 | #21 |
| Low Round | 62 | #2 |
| High Round | 78 | #117 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 57 | #7 |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 12 | #5 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 70 | #17 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 70.89 | #51 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 70.48 | #35 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 69.9 | #16 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 2.96 | #11 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 3.99 | #14 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.75 | #70 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 248.65 | #129 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 84.04 % | #8 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 72.40 % | #34 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 77.06 % | #58 |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 51.21 % | #77 |
| Ball Striking | 77 | #25 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 29.57 | #29 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.78 | #26 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.64 | #22 |
| Sand Save Pct | 46.53 % | #73 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.52 | #42 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.39 | #154 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 322 | #11 |
| Eagles | 6 | #36 |
| Bogeys | 183 | #46 |
| Double Bogeys | 16 | #60 |
| Birdie Pct | 19.03 % | #54 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.49 | #52 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 1.64 | #22 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 11.82 % | #7 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 1.95 | #153 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $957,831 | #29 |
| CME Points | 1,567.982 | #17 |
| Solheim Points | 0 | |
| Player of Year Points | 57 | #20 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Performance
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Wins | 2 | |
| Starts | 119 | #505 |
| Cuts Made | 105 | #360 |
| Cuts Missed | 14 | #1026 |
| Events Played | 113 | #502 |
| Rounds Played | 442 | #438 |
| Top 10 Finishes | 31 | |
| Top 25 Finishes | 65 |
Scoring
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Scoring Avg Per Round | 70.45 | #19 |
| Low Round | 62 | #41 |
| High Round | 82 | #862 |
| Sub Par Rounds | 259 | |
| Bogey Free Rounds | 56 | #68 |
| Round 1 Scoring Avg | 70.11 | #11 |
| Round 2 Scoring Avg | 70.71 | #30 |
| Round 3 Scoring Avg | 70.4 | #34 |
| Round 4 Scoring Avg | 70.6 | #64 |
| Par 3 Scoring Avg | 2.98 | #20 |
| Par 4 Scoring Avg | 3.99 | #9 |
| Par 5 Scoring Avg | 4.7 | #57 |
Driving & Greens
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Drive Distance Avg | 250.54 | #429 |
| Drive Accuracy Pct | 81.61 % | #16 |
| Greens in Regulation Pct | 72.02 % | #34 |
| Green Hit from Fairway Pct | 77.60 % | |
| Green Hit from Rough Pct | 49.95 % | |
| Ball Striking | 73 | #25 |
Putting
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Putts Per Round Avg | 29.58 | #91 |
| Putts Per GIR Avg | 1.78 | #26 |
| Putts Per Hole | 1.64 | #61 |
| Sand Save Pct | 44.18 % | #228 |
| One Putt Avg Per Round | 6.55 | #164 |
| Three Putt Avg Per Round | 0.48 | #732 |
Birdies & Bogeys
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Birdies | 1500 | #273 |
| Eagles | 23 | #261 |
| Bogeys | 888 | #447 |
| Double Bogeys | 56 | #624 |
| Birdie Pct | 20.08 % | #60 |
| Birdie Or Better Avg Per Round | 3.67 | #62 |
| Birdie to Bogey Ratio | 1.6 | #19 |
| Bogey Avoidance | 0.13 | #9 |
| Bogey Avg Per Round | 2.14 | #1132 |
Earnings & Points
| Statistic | Value | Rank |
|---|---|---|
| Official Money | $7,040,436 | #64 |
| CME Points | 0 | |
| Solheim Points | 0 | |
| Player of Year Points | 0 |
Updated Aug 31, 2026
Connections
Family in sport
Coached by father Yoshihiro
Born in 2000
All JPN players
Roster, earnings and honors by country.